AMLI - Athens Medical Leadership and Innovation Conference



Program

You can view the program of the Congress by clicking, Final Program (PDF).

Conference Program

Friday 23 of November 2018

09.00-10.00 Arrival – Registration


MC3 HALL
10.00-13.30 Advances in Gynaecology – Obstetrics
Moderators: E. Salamalekis – G. Pandos

10.00-11.00 Round Table A
Surgical Oncology

Prevention of Gynaecological Cancer – Latest views
L. Giannikos

Laparoscopic surgery in incipient endometrial cancer: Necessity or
exaggeration?
G. Pandos

Cervical cancer
Th. Tsoumbis

Discussion

11.00-12.00 Round Table B
IVF

In vitro fertilization with pre-implantation genetic testing
F. Goutzioulis

In vitro fertilization – freezing of ova. A window of optimism
for women
Ch. Papanikopoulos

Regenerative medicine for treatment of premature ovarian aging
K. Sfakianoudis

Discussion


MC3 HALL
12.00-13.30 Round Table C
Latest Advances in Obstetrics – Gynaecology

Moderators: L. Giannikos – K. Sfakianoudis

Cell-free fetal DNA / NIPT (non-invasive prenatal test) in prenatal
screening – Latest advances
E. Anastasakis
Natural childbirth after a caesarean section
Th. Liakakos

Risk management in Obstetrics – Gynaecology
D. Tsesmelakis

Contraception – New data
V. Tsironis

Challenges and prospects in the prevention of HPV-related diseases
after the release and circulation of the 9-valent vaccine
P. Thomopoulos

Discussion

13.30-14.00 Coffee Break

14.00-15.45 Innovation in Neurology
Moderators: I. Milonas – K. Karageorgiou

14.00-14.45
Round Table A
The Multiple Sclerosis Center of the European Interbalkan
Medical Center

New Multiple Sclerosis Center at the European Interbalkan Medical
Center
I. Milonas

New advances in the treatment of multiple sclerosis
G. Balamoutsos

What does the Multiple Sclerosis Center offer in the treatment
of the disease
K. Papadopoulos

Discussion



MC3 HALL
14.45-15.45
Round Table B
Modern Neurology

Latest achievements in Neurology
K. Karageorgiou

Multiple Sclerosis: Modern all encompassing treatment approach
D. Papadopoulos

Multiple sclerosis in children
Ε. Koutlas

Invasive treatments for Parkinson’s disease
B. Sakkou

Discussion

15.45-16.15 Emergency Treatment of Brain Diseases

Moderators: G. Orfanidis – G. Pavlidis

Surgical treatment of aneurysms (ruptured and unruptured)
E. Antoniou – K. Davanelos

Treatment of acute ischaemic stroke – Mechanical Thrombectomy
M. Karygiannis

Discussion


10.00-11.30 Arrival – Registration

SKALKOTAS HALL
11.30 – 12.30 Innovation in Cardiac Surgery
Moderators: M. Kantartzis – M. Panagiotou

State-of-the-Art beating heart surgery in the coronary arteries
V. Kotsis

Ischaemic cardiomyopathy and surgical reconstruction of the left
ventricle after the Stich trial
M. Panagiotou

New advances in the aortic valve surgery
G. Gritsopoulos

Beating heart coronary endarterectomy in the anterior descending
artery, with the use of skeletonized internal thoracic artery as patch,
in situ
A. Bakas

Discussion

12.30 – 13.00 Coffee break

13.00-15.00 Innovation in Vascular Surgery
Presidium: H. Liapis – K. Papazoglou

13.00-13.45 Round Table A
State Of the Art: Vascular Surgery

Innovation in vascular surgery: Αn overview
H. Liapis

Innovations in aneurysmal disease
H. Eckstein

Innovations in cerebrovascular and peripheral arterial disease
P. Cao

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

13.45 – 15.15 Round Table B
New Techniques in Vascular Surgery

Infection of intraluminal grafts – Challenge and nightmare
E. Kanellopoulos

Extremity vascular trauma
A. Papapetrou

Treatment of thoracoabdominal aneurysms
K. Karkaletsis

New developments in the abdominal aorta treatment
K. Konstantinidis

Minimally invasive bloodless techniques of treament of the varicose
veins of the lower extremities
K. Lambretsas

Discussion

15.15-15.30 Coffee Break


SKALKOTAS HALL
15.30-21.15 REVERSING BRAIN DRAIN – 20 EXPERTS FOR THE NEXT 20 YEARS

Greeting: V. Apostolopoulos

15.30-16.45 Round Table A
State of The Art – Cardiology and Vascular Surgery –
Minimally Invasive Techniques

Moderators: Ch. Stephanadis – H. Liapis

Modern treatment of arrhythmias with ablation. Indications and
results
L. Mantziari

The future of electrophysiology: Non invasive cardiac radiation
for ablation of cardiac arrhythmias
Th. Kordalis

Repatriation of excellence in the modern Greek reality: Goals,
challenges and prospects
A. Antoniadis

Integrated treatment of patients with heart failure and reduced
ejection fraction
D. Konstantinou

Current techniques for complex total endovascular aneurysm repair
Th. Bisdas

Discussion

16.45-17.00 Coffee Break

17.00-17.45 Round Table B
General Surgery – Latest Advances

Moderators: K. Konstandinidis – E. Papalambros

Colorectal laparoscopic surgery at the European Interbalkan Medical
Center. International center of excellence and training
M.G. Pramateftakis

Treatment of the borderline resectable pancreatic cancer
D. Giakoustidis

New techniques and materials for the treatment of diseases of the
rectum and the perianal region
M. Grigoriou

Surgical treatment of secondary lymphedema with lymph node
transfer
D. Dionysiou

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

17.45-18.30  Round Table C
Colorectal and Liver Cancer – Latest Advances in the
Diagnosis and Treatment

Moderators: D. Janinis – I. Spiliotis

CT colonography – Indications and contraindications
K. Drevelegas

Metastatic liver cancer from the colon
K. Botsolis

Non alcoholic fatty liver disease – The epidemic of the 21 st century
E. Sinakos

Discussion

18.30-19.15 Round Table D
Minimally Invasive Thoracic and Heart Surgery

Moderators: M. Panagiotou – D. Filippou

Minimally invasive thoracic surgery, maximum benefits
L. Toufektzian

Single-Incision thoracoscopic surgery
L. Papastavrou

Uniportal VATS – Our experience
M. Klimatsidas

Latest advances in the surgery of coronary arteries
A. Roubelakis

Discussion

19.15-20.15 Round Table E
Arthroscopy – Latest Advances

Moderators: P. Nikolaou – D. Misitzis

Modern advances in shoulder arthroscopy
H. Sinopidis

“A la carte” plastic surgery in the anterior cruciate ligament.
Present and future
H. Voulgaropoulos – K. Dimitrakas

Indications and limits of the hip arthroscopy
A. Papavassiliou

Musculoskeletal ultrasound. Is it more than just a solution
for claustrophobic patients
D. Papoutsi
Discussion


10.00-11.30 Arrival – Registration

MC2 HALL

11.30-17.00 Multidisciplinary Subjects – Modern Approach (emergency
medicine, internal medicine, diabetes, obesity, infections)

11.30-12.30 Round Table A
Hospital Internal Medicine: From Critical to Chronic

Moderators: H. Pittaros – G. Naoum

«CIRS» (Critical Incident Reporting System)
E. Vatali

International patients: Challenges and everyday life
Th. Sahinidis

Patient Blood Management (PBM), the emerging part of Pathology
P. Doukas

Functional medicine and cancer
G. Tyrogiannis

Discussion

12:30 -13:15 Round Table B
Innovation in the Τreatment of Type I Diabetes

Moderators: G. Koustas – P. Katopodis

Glucose self-testing and continuous recording systems
G. Argyrakopoulou

Diabetic foot – Modern treatment
G. Koustas

Newest therapeutic interventions in the treatment of diabetes type 1
and 2
Ν. Kantzos

Discussion

13.15-13.30 Coffee Break


MC2 HALL

13:30-14:15 Round Table C
Innovation in the Τreatment of Type II Diabetes

Moderators: S. Adamidis – N. Kantzos

The role of the based on a smartphone artificial intelligence in the self
and remote management of the disease
I. Doupis

Clinical research in diabetes mellitus: Innovation field
G. Karousos

Diabetic foot, on the occasion of 5 cases of diabetic foot
A. Gougoulakis

Discussion

14.15-15.00 Round Table D
Treatment of Obesity – Latest Advances

Moderators: S. Adamidis – G. Spiliopoulos

The latest drugs for the loss of weight
S. Adamidis

Non-surgical treatment of obesity
P. Katopodis

Go beyond the therapeutic status quo of obesity and type II diabetes
G. Spiliopoulos

Discussion

15.00-15.15 Coffee Break

15.15-17.00 Round Table E
Hospital-Acquired Infections: Treatment and Management
Practices

Moderators: A. Stoupi – P. Gargalianos – P. Nikolaidis

Introduction
P. Gargalianos

Consumption of antibiotics under restriction
A. Papanikolopoulou

Microbial resistance towards antibiotics
A. Pangali

Control of the dispersion of multidrug-resistant bacteria
D. Kalimeri

New and future antibiotics for hospital-acquired infections
A. Stoupi

Conclusions
P. Nikolaidis

Discussion


MC2 HALL
17.00-17.15 Coffee Break

17.15-19.15 Innovation in Cardiology
Moderators: Ch. Stephanadis – D. Tousoulis – P. Altsitzoglou

17.15-18.00
Round Table A
Latest Advances in Cardiovascular Imaging

Vascular age: Our age is the one of our arteries
P. Pietri

Multimodality imaging for structural and valve interventions:
State of the art
S. Lerakis

Stress echo in coronary artery disease and perioperative risk
assessment
S. Karagiannis

Discussion

18.00-19.15 Round Table A
Latest Invasive Techniques in Cardiology

Advanced invasive electrophysiological practices: A modern view
D. Tsiachris

Percutaneous coronary reperfusion in elderly patients
Ch. Arambatzis

Transcatheter aortic valve replacement – Latest data
G. Papaioannou

Durability of transcatheter valves. Our experience
E. Ioannidis

Percutaneous coronary angioplasty in patients with heart failure
Th. Papadopoulos

Angioplasty in chronic total occlusions. Benefits in patient survival
and the quality of life
A. Nikitopoulos

Discussion

Saturday 24 of November 2018

08.30-09.00 Arrival – Registration


MC2 HALL
09.00-11.30 Innovation in Orthopaedics
09.00-10.00 Round Table A
Latest Advances in the Surgical Treatment of the Knee Joint
Diseases

Moderators: V. Bitounis – N. Christodoulou

Digitally guided total knee replacement surgery
D. Triantafyllopoulos

Electronic technology in knee replacement surgery
G. Goudelis

The stiff knee in total knee replacement surgery
V. Chalidis

Unicompartmental knee replacement surgery
K. Kotsiopoulos

Discussion

10.00-11.00 Round Table B
Latest Advances in the Surgical Treatment of the Hip Joint
Diseases

Moderators: N. Prevezas – G. Tsarouchas – A. Apostolopoulos

Treatment of femoral head fractures with the ASI method
I. Tsarouchas

Modified ALMIS technique with the use of short reversive handles in
hip replacement surgery
N. Christodoulou

Our experience in 100 hips with the fast track MIS method and
improved recovery with a 24-hour hospitalization after the surgery
E. Gakis

Early hip osteoarthritis in young patients and innovative treatments
D. Kastrenopoulos

The ace and basin fractures from antiquity to the present
Ν. Prevezas

Discussion


MC2 HALL

11.00-12.00 Round Table C
Latest Advances in the Surgery for Sports Injuries

Moderators: P. Nikolaou – N. Piskopakis

Surgical reconstruction of the posterior cruciate ligament of the knee
P. Nikolaou

Tendon transfer for irreparable rotator cuff tears. Indications and
limits
Ι. Gavriilidis

Advances in the anterior cruciate ligament surgery
G. Karachalios

Meniscal root tear. From diagnosis to treatment
A. Anastasakis

Discussion

12.00-12.30 Coffee Break
12.30-13.30 Round Table D
Latest Αdvances in the Surgery of the Upper Extremities

Moderators: A. Beris – D. Misitzis

From patient specific planning over 3D printed guides to patient
specific implant solutions
F. Stockmans

Peripheral neuropathies in the upper extremities
P. Giannakopoulos

Elbow arthroscopy – Management of plica syndrome
Ch. Chrysanthou

Endoscopic carpal tunnel release
I. Ignatiadis

Discussion


MC2 HALL

13.30-15.15 Innovation in the Treatment of Spine Disorders

Moderators: R. Sabljic – S. Papastefanou – Ch. Ambertos

13.30-14.45
 Round Table A
Innovation in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Spine Disorders

Endoscopic lumbar surgery – When to use the transforaminal or the
interlaminar approach
R. Sabljic

The place of endoscopy in the treatment of intervertebral disc
herniation in the lumbar spine under local anaesthesia and controlled
sedation – The experience of 400 cases
S. Kapetanakis

Is there any advance in the treatment of idiopathic scoliosis?
E. Samoladas

Latest techniques in the treatment of chronic lower back pain
G. Triantafyllopoulos
Discussion

14.45-15.15 Round Table B
Modern Surgical Oncology of the Spine

The modern surgical treatment of spinal cord tumors
Ch. Ambertos

Indications and results of the surgical intervention in the metastatic
disease of the spine
S. Papastefanou

Discussion


08.30-09.00 Arrival – Registration

SKALKOTAS HALL
09.00-13.30 Innovation in Urology and Nephrology

09.00-09.45 Round Table A
Prostate Cancer – Innovation in Imaging Tools

Moderators: M. Kalogeris – Ach. Ploumidis

The role of multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging in the
diagnosis of prostate cancer
D. Chourmouzis

Biopsy of the prostate with the elastic fusion technique. The 2 years
of experience at the Paleo Faliro Clinic
M. Kalogeris

Fusion biopsy of the prostate. From the targeted biopsy to the
localized treatment
A. Andreou

Discussion

09.45-10.30 Round Table B
New Techniques in the Treatment of Prostate Cancer

Moderators: G. Kyriakou – A. Lambanaris

Maintenance of the erectile function in the era of robotic radical
prostatectomy. New techniques and data
S. Tyritzis

Retzius-Sparing robotic radical prostatectomy: Our experience
Ch. Komninos

Complications after a radical prostatectomy
E. Zacharakis

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

10.30-11.15 Round Table C
Global Best Practices in Prostate Treatment

Moderators: An. Ploumidis – Ch. Logothetis

Prostate cancer moon shot – Shifting from a treatment paradigm
to a curative paradigm
Ch. Logothetis

Robotic radical prostatectomy: One step ahead
G. Kyriakou

Complications and oncological/functional outcomes of salvage radical
prostatectomy
T. Piechaud

Discussion

Moderators: N. Pardalidis – D. Diamantopoulou

11.15-12.00  Round Table D
Benign Kidney Diseases – New Treatment Protocols

New paths for the treatment of anaemia in chronic kidney disease
D. Diamantopoulou

Endourological management of lower pole calyceal stones:
Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy or retrograde manipulation?
N. Pardalidis

Update in continuous renal replacement therapies
D. Bafas

Discussion

12.00 -12.30 Round Table E
Malignant Kidney Diseases – New Treatment Protocols

Robotic partial nephrectomy for kidney cancer
A. Lambanaris

Partial nephrectomy on cancer – Technique and results
A. Kollias

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

12.30-13.30 Round Table F
Urology – Latest Advances

Moderators: A. Kollias – K. Konstandinidis

Advanced urological surgical operations with one day hospitalization
– A new reality in Athens Medical Center
Ach. Ploumidis

Latest methods of surgical imaging in situ bladder cancer
P. Gritsios

Endoscopic self expanding ureteral stent
D. Papadopoulos

From homo sapiens to homo deus
K. Konstandinidis

Discussion

13.30-14.15 Next-generation MRI: New 3 Tesla @ Athens Medical Center
M. Bodozoglou – G. Zannoli

14.15 – 14.30 Coffee Break

14.30-19.15 HEALTHCARE – A VIEW OF THE FUTURE
Healthcare without Borders: Global Mega-Trends Driving
Patient Mobility

Moderators: A. Maggiriadis – E. Papazachou

14.30-15.15 a. Healthcare Digital Transformation

Estonian digital healthcare: Roadmap and implications.
Ideas for the future
T. Einaste

Application of BlockChain technologies in the healthcare sector
S. Ioannidis

Digital innovation and healthcare transformation
M. Spanos

Discussion



SKALKOTAS HALL
15.15-16.15 b. Longevity: From Curative, to Preventive and then Promotive

Longevity: Younger for more years
I. Tountas

Stress management as a major factor of longevity
G. Chrousos

Cancer: Who are you? How do you live? Where do you live?
J. Spiliotis

Ikaria, the island where people forget to die
C. Stephanadis

Discussion
16.15-17.15 c. Personalized Medicine: Taking Guidelines One Step Forward

Transforming healthcare by Biomedical Big Data and AI
M. Wang

Small things make the big picture
D. Fotiadis

New concepts for clinical trial designs in personalized oncology
L. Pilz

Discussion

17.15-18.15 d. Patient Advocacy: Having the Patient at the Center
of Attention

The evidence-base for patient and family engagement
in healthcare
S. Frampton

Living with multiple sclerosis – Patient activism
V. Maraka

Putting an end in hospital infections – Walk the talk
A. Plevris

Living example of a solidarity model
M. Giantsoudi

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL
18.15-19.30 e. The Future of Hospital Management

The implementation of the EU directive on cross-border healthcare
and the position of European private hospitals
I. Giannico

Engagement through evidence – Collaborative working & patient
pathway analytics to develop and sustain new models of care
B. McConnochie

Aging population and its impact on medical tourism
J. Verma

The future of healthcare
V. Apostolopoulos

Discussion

19.30-19.45 Coffee Break
19.45-21.15 OPENING CEREMONY

Greetings

An overview of Athens Medical Group ́s 35 year history and social
contribution
George Apostolopoulos
Speech of Christos Apostolopoulos
Speech of Vassili Apostolopoulos

Sunday 25 of November 2018

MC2 HALL

08.30-09.00 Arrival – Registration

09.00-10.30 Innovation in Otorhinolaryngology and Maxillofacial Surgery

Moderators: G. Doundoulakis – T. Terzis – G. Gavalas

09.00-09.45 Round Table A
Head and Neck Surgery – Latest Advances

The treatment of parotid gland tumors
G. Doundoulakis

Restoration of large maxillofacial defects after the surgical excision
of neoplasias
E. Karambouta

Aesthetic and reconstructive surgery of the face and jaws
I. Hatzistefanou

Discussion

09.45-10.30 Round Table B
Latest Treatment Protocols in Otorhinolaryngology

Modern capabilities of the endoscopic nasal surgery and of the
surgery of paranasal sinuses
T. Terzis

Audiological and neurotological findings in migraine-causing
vestibulopathy
G. Gavalas

Problems and solutions in rhinoplasty
D. Louloudis

Discussion



MC2 HALL

10.30-11.15
Modern Pulmonology
Moderators: D. Papantonatos – A. Viskos

Imaging approach in the early diagnosis of lung cancer
A. Viskos

Latest methods of treatment of the chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease: Bronchoscopic lung volume reduction in patients with
emphysema
A. Palamidas

Bronchoscopic lung volume reduction using endobronchial valves in
patients with severe emphysema
J. Hartman
Discussion

11.15-11.30 Coffee Break

11.30-13.00 Multidisciplinary Approach to Lung Cancer

Moderators: G. Dahabreh – C. Manegold

Endobronchial ultrasound (EBUS – TBNA) in the diagnosis and staging
of lung cancer
I. Titopoulos

Diagnosis and management of malignant pleural effusions
D. Economou

Catamenial pneumothorax. VATS repair
K. Tsakiridis

Robotic thoracic surgery: Restart
D. Filippou

The Potential of combined immunotherapy and antiangiogenesis
for the synergistic treatment of advanced NSCLC
C. Manegold

Targeting specific mutations in the treatment of lung cancer
Ch. Emmanouilidis

Discussion

MC2 HALL
13.00-13.45 Thoracic Surgery – Latest Data
Moderators: I. Titopoulos – K. Tsakiridis

Gravis Myasthenia – Modern Treatment
J. Dahabreh

Malignant Mesothelioma – HITHOC experience from European
Interbalkan Medical Center
A. Kleontas

Discussion

13.45-14.00 Coffee Break

14.00-16.15 Innovation in the Treatment of Breast and Endocrine Diseases

14.00-14.45 Round Table A
State of the Art – Thyroid, Parathyroid, Endocrine

Moderators: V. Kekis – D. Linos

Retroperitoneal endoscopic adrenalectomy
D. Linos

Adrenal cancer – Surgical treatment – Latest data
P. Kekis

Minimally invasive endocrine gland surgery: High specialization with
high technology for optimal result
Th. Papavramidis

Discussion


MC2 HALL
14.45-16.15 Round Table B
Breast Cancer – Latest Data – Multidisciplinary Approach

Moderators: I. Misitzis – S. Koutsogiorgas

Population screening for the early diagnosis of breast cancer – The
Greek experience
E. Ampatzoglou

Genetically linked breast cancer – Detecting individuals with mutation
and treatment
K. Anastasakou

Latest advances in pharmacological treatment of breast cancer
I. Letsa

Latest data in the autologous breast reconstruction after breast
cancer mastectomy
E. Demiri

Breast augmentation in modern women
P. Papaioannou

Discussion

16.15-16.30 Coffee Break


MC2 HALL
16.30-17.00 Modern Hematology

Moderators: G. Pagkalis – A. Pigaditou

Evolution of therapeutic agents in malignant hematological diseases
G. Pagkalis

Therapeutic strategy in mantle cell lymphoma
S. Sachanas

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

08.30-09.00 Arrival – Registration

09.00-10.15 Innovation in the Treatment of the Oncological and
Functional Diseases of the Esophagus

Moderators: P. Giannopoulos – S. Ladas

Hybrid Laparoscopic – Endoscopic surgery to exclude tumors of the
upper digestive tract
D. Ntourakis

Surgical oncology on the esophagus
P. Giannopoulos

Latest advancements in oncological surgery of the upper digestive
tract
M. Zacharakis

Robotic repair of diaphragmatic hernia, gastroesophageal reflux
disease and esophageal achalasia. Our experience in 500 cases.
K. Konstantinidis

Discussion

10.15-13.45 Colorectal cancer – Latest Data
Moderators: G. Basdanis – F. Laoudi – Ch. Emmanouilidis

10.15-11.45 Round Table A
Latest Advances in Treating Colorectal Conditions

Risk of colon cancer in idiopathic inflammatory bowel disease
N. Koumentakis

Digital surgery for gastrointestinal malignancies
K. Stratoulias

Personalized treatment for patients with colorectal cancer
D. Karachalios

Immunotherapy and Cancer – The future is in progress
M. Karamouzis

Endoscopic surgery in anorectal diseases and the coccyx
O. Michail

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

11.45-12.30 Round Table B
State of the Art Treatment of Colorectal Cancer –
Multidisciplinary Approach

Robotic surgery of digestive cancer. Knowledge, experience and
technology lead to the optimal result
K. Konstantinidis

Modern radiation therapy in the treatment of rectal and anal cancer –
The role of the multidisciplinary team in Athens Medical Group
L. Vini

Latest advancements in chemotherapy for colorectal cancer
D. Tzanninis

Discussion

12.30-12.45 Coffee Break

12.45 -13.45  Round Table C
Latest Techniques in Digestive Oncology

Moderators: D. Chatzopoulos – J. Spiliotis

HIPEC – Latest advancements
J. Spiliotis

Personalized multifactorial strategy for rectal cancer
I. Kanellos

Anal cancer – Treatment
A. Pappas

Treatment of chronic pain and palliative care
A. Vadalouka

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

13.45-15.15 Latest Advancements in General Surgery
Moderators: I. Kanellos – A. Xiarchos

Robotic surgery – Our experience
S. Hirides

Robotic surgery – The modern treatment of colorectal cancer
Ch. Konstantinidis

Modern obesity surgery
I. Sdralis

Rear separation of the abdominal wall with cross section of the
transverse abdominal muscle: a new technique for the repair of large/
complex ventral hernias
G. Chatzimavroudis

Advancements in anorectal surgery. The future is here
A. Xiarchos

Discussion

15.15-15.45 Coffee Break

15.45-17.30 Latest Advancements in the Treatment of Liver Cancer

Moderators: E. Akriviadis – E. Papalampros

15.45-16.45  Round Table A
Multidisciplinary Approach on Liver Cancer

Hepatocellular cancer – The epidemic is here
D. Karagiannis

Malignant liver disease
Th. Alexiou

Irreversible electropolation for liver, bile duct, pancreatic cancer
Ε. Felekouras

Clinical studies in oncology
S. Baka

Discussion


SKALKOTAS HALL

16.45-17.30 Round Table B
Latest Techniques in the Treatment of Liver Cancer

Modern multifactorial approach on liver metastases from colorectal
cancer – Surgical approach
A. Ntinas

Surgical management of benign and malignant liver tumors
E. Perrakis

Intra-arterial therapies in the treatment of inoperable liver
metastases from colorectal cancer
I. Dedes

Discussion

17.30-17.45 Coffee Break

17.45-19.00 Latest Advancements in the Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer

Moderators: A. Drevelegkas – E. Akriviadis – K. Konstantinidis

Dilemmas and challenges in the surgical treatment of malignant
pancreatic neoplasms
E. Chatzitheoklitos

Pancreatic cancer – The gastroenterologist’s perspective
F. Laoudi

The contribution of axial and magnetic tomography to pancreatic
cancer
E. Papadopoulou

ERCP: Rare cases
S. Pantelaros

Cancer and prevention in 2018
A. Polyzos

Discussion

19.00-19.30 Closing Remarks



Nursing Section Program

Friday 23 of November 2018

16.00-16.30 Registration

MC3 HALL
16.30-16.45 Greetings
16.45-18.00
1st SESSION
Nursing Issues (I)


Round Table
The Young Patient and its Parents

Moderators: I. Michou – E. Giavassopoulos

The process of venipuncture in the presence of parents
S. Karakousi

Preparing the child and its parents for the administration of
anesthesia
N. Kouroupaki

The “up to date” nurse and the parent that “googles”
A. Karagiannis

18.00-18.10 Discussion

18.10-18.30 Coffee Break

18.30-19.00
2nd SESSION

Invited speaker: M. Kalogerakis
“Emotional Intelligence”
Moderators: M. Markopoulos – K. Goulopoulou

MC3 HALL
19:00-20:30 3rd SESSION
Proposals

Moderator: A. Chatzis

Educating the nurse of the future
G. Kalofyssoudis

Moderators: A. Fretzagias – E. Papadopoulou

A comment on the ideals and reality that the new nurse is
experiencing
K. Goulopoulou
Moderators: Th. Karpathios – K. Goulopoulou

The role of the nurse through the perspective of the clinical
paediatrician
A. Stasinopoulou

Discussion

Saturday 24 of November 2018

08.30-08.50 Registration

MC3 HALL
08.50-09.00 Greetings

09.00-10.40 4th SESSION
Nursing Issues (II)

Round Table
Infections at the Children ́s Hospital

Moderators: A. Pagkali – D.Kalimeri

Measures to prevent transmission of infections in the Emergency
Room / triage
S. Gkarthia

Management of unvaccinated children in the Hospital
G. Naoumis

Nursing measures to prevent spread of S. Aureus and C. Difficile in the
clinic
Ch. Vasilopoulou

Urgent transport of patient treated in isolation to the operating room
Th. Tsangos

Serological screening and vaccination program of paediatrics
facilities ́ human resources
A. Terzidis

10.40 -10.50 Discussion

10.50-11.20 5th SESSION

Proposal

Moderators: A. Kavasilas – V. Lepeniotis

Nurse and information technology
A. Chanias

11.20-11.30 Discussion

END OF NURSING DAY

Paediatrics Section Program

Saturday 24 of November 2018


11.00-11.30 Registration

MC3 HALL


SURGICAL PROBLEMS IN PAEDIATRICS PRACTICE

11.30-13.20
1st SESSION
Practical Paediatric Surgical Issues

Moderators: F. Athanassiadou-Piperopoulou – G. Mousatos

Clinical evaluation of the genital system by the paediatrician in school
age and adolescence
M. Maragkakis

Paediatric Oncology and paediatric surgeon ́s contribution
N. Βaltogiannis

Conservative or surgical treatment of acute appendicitis in children:
Concerns
P. Aftzoglou

Reconstructive surgery of funnel chest
A. Mastorakis

Ultrasound check in surgical emergencies
E. Manoli

Discussion

13.20-14.30 2nd SESSION
Practical Paediatric Orthopedics Issues

Moderators: M. Ierodiakonou – D. Pasparakis

Antalgic gait in children
D. Pasparakis

Painless limp in children
N. Laliotis

Congenital differences of the upper limbs
E. Papadogeorgou

Discussion

14.30-15.30 Coffee Break


MC3 HALL

15.30-17.00 3rd SESSION
Practical Paediatric Otolaryngological and Paediatric
Ophthalmological Issues

Moderators: E. Kaltsos – D. Ntinopoulou

Acute mastoiditis and its compications
I. Christopoulos

Paranasal sinuses inflammation diagnosis and compications that
should be prevented
E. Koudoumnakis

Modern views on cochlear implants
I. Athanasopoulos

Ophthalmology for the Paediatrician
S. Gkatzonis

Discussion

END OF SURGICAL DAY

Paediatrics Section Program

Saturday 24 of November 2018


16.00-17.00 Registration

MC3 HALL

CLINICAL PROBLEMS IN PAEDIATRIC PRACTICE

16.50-17.00 Greetings

17.00-18.15 1st SESSION
Special Issues of Clinical Interest

Moderator: Ch. Bartsokas – M. Tsolia

Skin rashes caused by antibiotics: Errors and exaggerations
M. Makris

Poor weight gain in infants
M. Markouri

Persistent acute anxiety and crying in neonates and infants
A. Fretzagias

Discussion

18.15-19.00 2nd SESSION

Invited Speaker: S. Antonarakis
“The renaissance of Genomic Medicine”
Moderators: A. Fretzagias – P. Nikolaidou-Karpathio

19.00-19.45 Coffee Break

19.45-21.15
OPENING CEREMONY

Χαιρετισμοί

An overview of Athens Medical Group ́s 35 year history and social
contribution
George Apostolopoulos
Speech by Christos Apostolopoulos
Speech by Vasili Apostolopoulos

Paediatrics Section Program

Sunday 25 of November 2018

09.00-09.30 Registration


MC3 HALL
09.30-10.50
3rd SESSION
Issues (I)

Moderators: K. Priftis – K. Douros

Acute airway obstruction: Pathophysiology and treatment
A. Chatzis

Probing of chronic productive cough
G. Koltsida

Urticaria and anaphylaxis in the paediatrician ́s office
S. Giavi

Discussion

10.50-12.30 4th SESSION

Round Table
Functional Gastrointestinal Disorders

Moderator: E. Roma

Introduction to functional gastrointestinal disorders in children:
Classification, frequency and risk factors
G. Chouliaras

Functional disorders that manifest with nausea and vomiting
E. Karanika

Functional disorders that manifest with abdominal pain as the main
symptom
S. Fessatou

Functional disorders in infants: colics, postprandial vomiting,
dyschesia
M. Rogalidou

Discussion

12.30-12.50 Coffee Break



MC3 HALL
12.50-14.00 5th SESSION
Common Heart Problems

Moderator: D. Georgakopoulos

Arrhythmias in childhood and their treatment
A. Kontogeorgis

Paediatric Cardiology and prevention: From prenatal testing to
pre-athletic tests
S. Koulouri

Guidelines for the measurement and evaluation of arterial blood
pressure
E. Bei

Discussion

14.00-15.00 Coffee Break

15.00-17.10 6th SESSION

Specialized Paediatric Issues of Practical Interest (I)

Moderators: D. Zarganis – A. Zacharodimos

When body defense mechanisms are deemed inefficient and how does
the paediatrician proceeds diagnostically
M. Tzanoudaki

Protocol of imaging control in infants with urinary tract infection
F. Komianou

Latent hyperenzymemias and their clinical importance
I. Kanavaki

Presymptomatic screening for diabetes
D. Papadimitriou

Colonization of S. Aureus and relapsing skin infections
A. Alexopoulos

Discussion

17.00-17.30 Coffee Break


MC3 HALL

17.30-19.40 7th SESSION
Specialized Paediatric Issues of Practical Interest (II)

Moderators: F. Sarifi – A. Fretzagias

Acute and chronic lymphadenopathy
F. Tzifi

Vulvovaginitis in childhood and adolescence
A. Delivelioti

Daily needs, exaggerations and danger from the administration
of vitamins and trace elements
G. Papageorgiou

Nutritional principles for the treatment of obesity
I. Chryssou

Learning disabilities in childhood, warning signs
A. Sofianou

When is the referral to a speech therapist is deemed necessary?
E. Koudoumnak

19.30-19.40 Discussion – End of the Conference